Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers – Artifex.News https://artifex.news Stay Connected. Stay Informed. Thu, 15 Oct 2026 08:50:00 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=7.1.3 https://artifex.news/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/cropped-cropped-app-logo-32x32.png Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers – Artifex.News https://artifex.news 32 32 Auto wholesales: Passenger Vehicle segment clocks 30% growth in Q2 https://artifex.news/article71586920-ece/ Thu, 15 Oct 2026 08:50:00 +0000 https://artifex.news/article71586920-ece/ Read More “Auto wholesales: Passenger Vehicle segment clocks 30% growth in Q2” »

]]>

All segments of the automobile sector reported double digit growth in Q2 FY2027 (July-September 2026) with Passenger Vehicles (PVs) and Commercial Vehicles (CVs) reporting wholesales growth of nearly 30% year-on-year (YoY) according to auto wholesales data released by the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) on Thursday (October 15, 2026).

Passenger Vehicle sales stood at 1.36 million units in Q2 of 2026-27, registering a growth of 30.7% compared to Q2 of 2025-26.

The Utility Vehicle (UV) sub-segment continued to dominate the PV market, accounting for 68% of total PV sales, SIAM data shows.

UV sales grew by 34.2% in Q2 of 2026-27, compared with Q2 of 2025-26. Passenger car sales also recorded a strong double-digit growth rate of 24.9% during the quarter.

“Improved affordability post GST 2.0, lower base of last year, new vehicle technologies including alternate fuels and EVs besides strong financing support have helped impressive growth of passenger vehicles. With rural demand holding and the festive off take being healthy, passenger vehicles sales have registered healthy growth,” SIAM said.

Passenger Vehicle exports stood at 2.29 lakh units in Q2 of 2026-27, representing a decline of 5.2% compared with the same period last year, primarily due to higher base and logistics constraints due to West Asia crisis.

The Two-Wheeler segment posted wholesales of 6.43 million units in Q2 of 2026-27, registering a growth of 15.2% over Q2 of 2025-26.

Two-wheeler growth in Q2 was supported by a low base, improved affordability following GST 2.0, and an emerging replacement cycle across markets with varying penetration levels.

Growth was led by the scooter sub-segment, which grew by 27.7% in the quarter compared with the same period last year, while the motorcycle sub-segment recorded growth of 7.4%.

Two Wheelers recorded their highest ever exports of Q2 in 2026-27, reaching 1.65 million units registering a growth of 27.7% over Q2 of 2025-26.

In Q2 of 2026-27, Three-Wheelers posted sales of 2.85 Lakh units, with a growth of 23.6%.

3W domestic growth was driven by the post-GST reform step-up in ICE three-wheelers, the shift toward higher-quality L5 electric vehicles, and robust growth in the cargo three-wheeler segment across fuel types. 

This was supported by increased last-mile mobility demand and the segment’s favourable total cost of ownership.

1.6 Lakh units of Three-Wheelers were exported in Q2 of FY-2026-27, which is the highest exports of Q2, with a growth of 30.4%, as compared to same period last year.

Commercial Vehicle wholesales stood at 3.09 lakh units in Q2 of 2026-27, reflecting a growth of 28.7% compared to Q2 of 2025-26.

“Infrastructure spending, strong freight movement, replacement demand of older trucks and buses and logistics fleet expansion are providing the impetus to modernize the vehicle.

More than 0.41 lakh units of Commercial Vehicles were exported with a growth of 72.5% in Q2 of 2026-27, as compared to Q2 of last year.

In September 2026 the total production of Passenger Vehicles’, Three Wheelers, Two Wheelers, and Quadricycle was 34,52,554 units.

Passenger Vehicles sales were 4,54,574 units in September 2026 as compared with 3,73,347 a year ago up 21.8%.

Three-wheeler sales were 98,162 units in September 2026 as compared with 84,635 units a year ago up 16%.

Two-wheeler sales were 24,63,103 units in September 2026 as compared with 21,70,100 units a year ago, up 13.5%.

Growth Outlook for H2

The automobile industry is expected to maintain positive growth momentum in H2 of FY2026-27, although reported growth rates may moderate as the sector begins to grow against a higher base, SIAM said. 

“Demand fundamentals remain supportive, aided by the festive season, new product launches, last-mile mobility requirements, infrastructure spending and fleet replacement,” it added.

Passenger Vehicles growth will remain positive, with new launches expected to sustain consumer interest and demand.

For Two-Wheelers, the festive season is expected to support near-term momentum. While growth rates may moderate against the higher post-GST base of the previous year, underlying demand fundamentals are expected to remain supportive and sustain healthy growth.

Three-Wheelers demand is expected to remain strong, supported by growth in cargo applications across fuel types, robust last-mile mobility demand and the segment’s favourable total cost of ownership. However, inflationary pressures and any increase in interest rates could moderate demand.

Commercial Vehicles segment is expected to benefit from infrastructure spending, fleet replacement and demand generated by the PARIVARTAN scheme, SIAM said. 

“While the automobile industry remains watchful of higher inflationary trend which can lead to higher interest rates and geopolitical developments, the overall outlook for rest of 2026-27 remains encouraging, with the automobile sector expected to close the fiscal year on positive growth trajectory,” it added. 

Published – October 15, 2026 02:01 pm IST



Source link

]]>
SIAM withdraws earlier letter to Govt that had flagged chloride-related concerns with E20 https://artifex.news/article71308212-ece/ Wed, 05 Aug 2026 06:45:00 +0000 https://artifex.news/article71308212-ece/ Read More “SIAM withdraws earlier letter to Govt that had flagged chloride-related concerns with E20” »

]]>

Representational file image.
| Photo Credit: SUDHAKARA JAIN

The Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) late on Tuesday (August 4, 2026) withdrew its earlier letter to the government that had flagged concerns about vehicular parts experiencing either corrosion or wear due to the high chloride presence in E20 fuel, saying the data would require further authentication.

In its latest statement, the auto industry body said that the concerns it had earlier raised had since been addressed.

A draft of the earlier letter to the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) accessed by The Hindu stated, “SIAM members are observing huge increase in the issues in customer vehicle parts and replacement (like fuel injectors, fuel pump, exhaust gas recirculation valve, exhaust and other parts that are in direct contact with fuel or engine emission gases).”

The letter goes on to state that “investigations of field failure vehicle parts reveal the failure is due to corrosion or wear caused by high chloride presence which is traced to the fuel used,” adding that deposits in failed parts also showed the presence of chlorides.

However, in a social media past midnight on Monday (August 3, 2026), SIAM clarified that the data it had cited required further authentication through the “collection of elaborate data from various regions across the country followed by a comprehensive consultation with our member OEMs”. SIAM did not, however, mention why it had included unauthenticated data in its letter to MoPNG.

Chloride contamination has the potential to corrode and permanently damage engine parts and other vehicular parts either immediately or over a period depending on the contamination level.

Reacting to the automobile manufacturers’ previous letter, Tehseen Poonawalla, founder of citizens’ advocacy collective Team Bharat, said that it contradicted Union Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari’s ongoing assertions about there being no vehicular damage because of the blended fuel.

“The Union Transport Minister lied to the country. He has recurrently challenged to get him one vehicle that has been damaged because of the blended fuel. Now, SIAM’s own letter says several vehicles have been damaged, and have had an uptick because of the same,” he stated.

Mr. Poonawalla also called for accountability from OEMs, emphasising that they must now be “transparent with citizens”, and also urged the Petroleum Ministry to scout ways to control the chloride contamination.

Chloride-contamination addressed

The automakers body had stated in its previous letter that it had come across chloride contamination of as much as 500 milligrams for every kilogram (mg/kg) in the fuel samples it acquired from the vehicular tanks it inspected. It specified that fuel chloride contamination was among the reasons it observed whilst analysing engine oils of failed vehicles.

SIAM had also argued that the increase in chloride-related issues has been observed “specifically after the E20 implementation and very few prior to that”.

The automakers’ body had also asked the government to include chloride limits in fuel specifications and implement quality controls to avoid such instances of “chloride-related failures” in vehicles.

However, whilst withdrawing the letter, SIAM sought to assure the existing measures being taken meet the requirements of the automobile industry. It said that that MoPNG had instituted 3 ppm (parts per million) guidelines for chloride/sulphur limits as a precautionary measure for all ethanol being blended into the petrol supply chain.

Observed high level of moisture

SIAM in the now-withdrawn letter had also observed issues relating to “excess moisture” in the ethanol blended fuel.

In its statement withdrawing the letter, however, it emphasised that oil-marketing companies have instituted necessary checks, including water ingress testing about 8-12 times a day in over 87,000 outlets and after each spell of rain near petrol pumps.

The clarification came after the automobile manufacturers’ body had stated that high moisture content — of more than 1% in fuels — caused separation of the fuel and damaged the vehicle immediately after fuelling.

“Even though the moisture level permitted in the E20 fuel is 3000 mg/kg, we have observed values even beyond 10,000 mg/kg level [1%] in many cases,” it had stated.

It had called for “inspection and periodic audit of those retail outlets which are very old and prone for water contamination to be conducted by OMCs to avoid moisture or water seepage or contamination in E20 fuel.”



Source link

]]>
Passenger vehicle dispatches clock Q1 record of 12,73,811 units in FY27: SIAM https://artifex.news/article71224451-ece/ Wed, 15 Jul 2026 08:06:00 +0000 https://artifex.news/article71224451-ece/ Read More “Passenger vehicle dispatches clock Q1 record of 12,73,811 units in FY27: SIAM” »

]]>

“Domestic passenger vehicle dispatches from companies to dealers clocked a record 12,73,811 units in the first quarter of this fiscal year, registering a growth of 25.9% driven by strong domestic demand despite the headwinds from the West Asia war,” industry body Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) said on Wednesday (July 15, 2026).

“Passenger vehicle dispatches in the first quarter of last fiscal year stood at 10,11,884,” SIAM said in a statement.

The previous highest dispatches of PVs in the first quarter of a fiscal year was posted in Q1 of 2024-25 at 10.3 lakh units. “Two-wheelers posted a growth of 20.3% in the first quarter at 56,28,675 units as against 46,77,990 units in the year-ago period,” SIAM said.

“Three-wheelers also clocked highest-ever Q1 dispatches at 2,14,339 units as compared to 1,65,211 units in the same period last fiscal year, a growth of 29.7%,” it added.

“In Q1 of 2026-27, commercial vehicles also posted its highest-ever sales with 2.65 lakh units posting a growth of 18.3% compared to Q1 of last year,” SIAM said.

“The strong performance across segments in Q1 of 2026-27, despite headwinds arising from disruptions in West Asia, can be attributed to supportive domestic demand, aided by lower GST rates, softer financing costs, low base effect and introduction of new models,” SIAM president Shailesh Chandra said.

“While overall consumer sentiment and demand remain steady at present, the industry continues to closely monitor geopolitical developments and the progress of the monsoon, given its implications for agricultural output and rural demand,” he added.

“In June, domestic passenger vehicle dispatches from companies to dealers rose 24.1% year-over-year to 3,88,144 units in June this year as compared to 3,12,851 units in June 2025,” SIAM said.

“Total two-wheeler sales rose 18.6% to 18,51,400 units last month as against 15,61,283 units in June last year,” it added.

“Three-wheeler dispatches to dealers were up 26.1% last month at 77,951 units as against 61,828 units in the year-ago period,” it added.

On the outlook for the second quarter of FY27, SIAM said as the industry gets into the festive season, it is expected that the steady demand should continue, although commodity costs continue to remain a pressure point for the industry.

“While the earlier ceasefire in West Asia eased the supply of gas, fuels and other commodities, industry continues to closely monitor the very recent developments,” the auto industry body said.

“Overall, the vehicle cost has remained lower due to GST 2.0 impact, along with availability of financing at lower rates, which are continuing to drive demand,” it noted.

“Rainfall in late June and the first week of July has reduced the monsoon deficiency to some extent till date and inflation has also been reasonable and has not impacted the demand in Q1,” SIAM said.

Published – July 15, 2026 01:36 pm IST



Source link

]]>
Passenger Vehicle wholesales in May 2026 touch 4.39 lakh units, up 27% Y-o-Y https://artifex.news/article71103721-ece/ Mon, 15 Jun 2026 06:17:00 +0000 https://artifex.news/article71103721-ece/ Read More “Passenger Vehicle wholesales in May 2026 touch 4.39 lakh units, up 27% Y-o-Y” »

]]>

Image used for representation purpose only.
| Photo Credit: The Hindu

In May 2026 Passenger Vehicles recorded wholesales of 4.39 lakh units, a growth of 27.3% over May 2025.

During the month 0.71 lakh units of three-wheelers were sold, up 31.1% and 19.02 lakhs units of two-wheelers were sold with a growth of 14.8% in May 2026, compared to May of last year, according to data released by the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM).

Rajesh Menon, Director General, SIAM said, “Passenger Vehicles, three-wheelers and two-wheelers recorded highest ever sales of May in 2026, with high double-digit growth in each segment.”

“Lower base effect of previous May and demand created due to reduced GST rates, with easier financing, is again getting reflected in higher off-take this month,” he added. 

During the month total production of Passenger Vehicles, three wheelers, two wheelers, and quadricycle was 29,27,711 units.

Also BMW, Mercedes, JLR and Volvo Auto data are not available, said SIAM. It also added that Tata Motors domestic sales data included only in this document.



Source link

]]>
Domestic passenger vehicle posts 10.6% growth in February: SIAM https://artifex.news/article70738232-ece/ Fri, 13 Mar 2026 06:23:00 +0000 https://artifex.news/article70738232-ece/ Read More “Domestic passenger vehicle posts 10.6% growth in February: SIAM” »

]]>

Image used for representation purpose only.
| Photo Credit: The Hindu

Passenger Vehicles, two-wheelers and three-wheelers posted their highest ever wholesales of February in 2026, with double digit growth, compared to February 2025 according to data released by Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) on Friday (March 13, 2026).

Passenger vehicles accounted for 4.18 Lakh units in February 2026, with a growth of 10.6%, as compared to February 2025.

Three-wheelers witnessed a strong growth of 29% compared to February of previous year, with sales of 0.75 Lakh units, while two-wheelers grew by 35.2% in February 2026 as compared to February 2025, with sales of 18.71 lakh units, as per the release data.

Sales of vans in the domestic market were at 11,620 units last month as compared to 11,493 units in February 2025, up 1.1%, it added.

Motorcycle sales in February were up 30.8% at 10,96,537 units as against 8,38,250 units in the year-ago month.

Similarly, scooter sales rose 42.3% at 7,29,774 units last month as compared to 5,12,783 units in the same period last year, SIAM said.

Commenting on the performance, SIAM Director General Rajesh Menon said, “Positive sentiments in the industry continue as passenger vehicles, two-wheelers, and three-wheelers posted their highest ever Sales of February in 2026, with double-digit growth compared to February 2025.” On the road ahead, he said, “While March has festive drivers in several parts of the country, the recent conflict in West Asia remains a concern, both from the perspective of the supply chain, which could impact the manufacturing processes and exports.” Industry would keep a close watch on evolving geopolitical developments, he added.

(With inputs from PTI)



Source link

]]>
Domestic Passenger Vehicles Wholesales Increase By 1.87% In September https://artifex.news/domestic-passenger-vehicles-wholesales-increase-by-1-87-in-september-4484988rand29/ Mon, 16 Oct 2023 08:20:16 +0000 https://artifex.news/domestic-passenger-vehicles-wholesales-increase-by-1-87-in-september-4484988rand29/ Read More “Domestic Passenger Vehicles Wholesales Increase By 1.87% In September” »

]]>

Total dispatches last month were up at 21,41,208 units (Representational)

New Delhi:

Passenger vehicle wholesales in India increased by 1.87 per cent year-on-year to 3,61,717 units last month, industry body SIAM said on Monday. The passenger vehicle dispatches to dealers stood at 3,55,043 units in September 2022. Similarly, two-wheeler sales increased to 17,49,794 units last month from 17,35,199 units in the year-ago period, the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) said.

Total three-wheeler wholesales rose to 74,418 units last month from 50,626 units in September 2022.

Total dispatches last month were up at 21,41,208 units from 20,93,286 units in September 2022.

In the September quarter, overall sales rose to 61,16,091 units from 60,52,739 units in the second quarter of 2022-23.

Passenger vehicle dispatches rose marginally to 10,74,189 units in the second quarter from 10,26,309 units in the July-September period of last fiscal.

Commercial vehicles dispatches rose to 2,47,929 units from 2,31,991 units in the year-ago period. Total three-wheeler wholesales rose to 1,95,215 units in the second quarter as compared with 1,20,319 units in the same period last fiscal.

Total two-wheeler dispatches however declined to 45,98,442 units in July-September 2023 as against 46,73,931 units in the year-ago period.

SIAM President Vinod Aggarwal said passenger vehicles, three-wheelers, and commercial vehicle segments continued to witness growth in the second quarter of 2023-24, although two-wheeler wholesale numbers posted a marginal de-growth, compared to the same period of last year.

“As we get into the festival season, all segments of the industry are optimistic and look towards posting good numbers in Q3 as well,” he added.

This growth in the automobile sectors can be attributed to the all-round economic growth of the country, which is also enabled through conducive government policies, Aggarwal said.

(Except for the headline, this story has not been edited by NDTV staff and is published from a syndicated feed.)



Source link

]]>
Domestic passenger vehicle wholesales rise 2.94% in July: SIAM https://artifex.news/article67179530-ece/ Thu, 10 Aug 2023 08:18:14 +0000 https://artifex.news/article67179530-ece/ Read More “Domestic passenger vehicle wholesales rise 2.94% in July: SIAM” »

]]>

Two-wheeler domestic wholesales were down at 12,82,054 units last month, as against 13,81,303 units in July 2022. | file photo
| Photo Credit: PTI

Domestic passenger vehicles wholesales registered a 2.94 per cent year-on-year increase in July at 3,02,521 units, the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) said on Thursday.

As per the latest data issued by SIAM, dispatches of passenger vehicles (PVs) from manufacturers to dealers were at 2,93,865 units in July 2022.

Two-wheeler domestic wholesales were down at 12,82,054 units last month, as against 13,81,303 units in July 2022.

Three-wheeler wholesales were higher at 56,034 units, as compared to 31,324 units in the year-ago month.

Total vehicle dispatches across categories were at 16,40,727 units, as compared to 17,06,545 units in July 2022, SIAM said.

“Though the passenger vehicle and three-wheeler segments are performing well, there has been a de-growth of two-wheelers in July 2023, compared to July 2022. Overall, we expect that the positive economic environment, good monsoons, and upcoming festive season will support continued growth in the auto industry,” SIAM President Vinod Aggarwal said.



Source link

]]>